I
T
E
M

#

Flowers Seen On Nebraska Roadsides

Return to NDOR Information Page
Return to NDOR Main Page
Return to NDOR Roadway Design Page

Flowers are listed in order of Bloom Time
(Click on a small picture to view a larger version of the image)
Those in the colored rows are included in the Department of Roads' roadside development program
Photo
Blooming Month(s)
Bloom Color
Scientific Name
Common Name
* Indicates Photo
by Mike Haddock
1
May-June
purple
Hesperis matronalis
Dame's Rocket *
2
May-June
pink to lavender
Penstemon grandiflorus
Shell Leaf Penstemon
2-3 tall,
Native perennial
3
May-June
blue
Linum lewlsii
Blue Flax
4
May-June
reddish purple
Callirhoe involucrata
Purple Poppy Mallow *
Stems spreading 2,
Native perennial
5
May-June
white, yellow, pink
Opuntia polyacantha
Plains Prickly Pear
6
June
yellow
Coreopsis lancelota
Lance Leaf Coreopsis
7
June
purple
Vicia villosa
Harry Vetch
8
June
pink
Rosa arkansana
Prairie Wild Rose
1 1/2 tall,
Native perennial
9
June-July-August
reddish purple
Amorpha canescens
Lead Plant *
10

June-August

blue

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamont
4 tall
Native perennial

11
June-October
yellow, white, red
Achillea millefolium
Yarrow
1-2 tall,
Native perennial
12 June-July yellow Lotus corniculatus Bird's Foot Trefoil *
2"-2 tall
Introduced perennial
13
June-July
pink
Petalostemon purpurea
Purple Prairie Clover
1-3 tall,
Native perennial
14
June-July
yellow
Rudbeckia hirta
Black-Eyed Susan *
1-2 tall,
Native biennial
15
June-July
pink
Echinacea angustifolia
Black Samson *
16
June-July
yellow
Ratibida columnifera
Upright Prairie Coneflower
1-2 tall,
Native perennial
17
June-July
yellow
Ratibida pinnata
Grayhead Prairie Coneflower *
18
June-July
rosebud red
Linum grandiflorum
Scarlet Flax
19 June-July white Argemone polyanthemos Prickly Poppy
2-4 tall
Native annual
20
July-August
pinkish purple
Echinacea pallida
Pale Purple Coneflower
3 tall,
Native perennial
21
July-August
yellow-red
Coreopsis tinctoria
Plains Coreopsis *
1-3 tall,
Native annual
22
July-August
yellow
Rudbeckia laciniata
Golden Glow
23
July-August
yellow
Silphium lacinatum
Compass Plant *
24
July-August
white-pink
Cleome serrulata
Rocky Mountain Bee Plant
8" to 48" tall,
Annual
25
July-August
yellow
Cassia chamaecrista
Partridge Pea *
1-3 tall,
Native annual
26
July-August
blue
Cichorium intybus
Chicory
1-3 tall, Blooms July,
Introduced annual
27 July-September blue Salvia azurea Pitcher (Blue) Sage *
1 1/2-4 tall,
Native perennial
28
July-September
pink
Polygonium bicorne
Pink Smartweed
3 tall,
Native perennial
29
July-September
pink
Vernonia species
Ironweed
4-6 tall,
Native perennial
30
July-October
yellow
Helianthus grosseserratus
Sawtooth Sunflower
5-8 tall,
Native perennial
31 August-September white Aster ericoides White Aster
1-3 tall,
Native perennial
32
August-September
purple
Liatris species
Gay-Feather *
1 1/2-2 tall,
Native perennial
33 September-October yellow Helianthus maximiliani Maximillian
Sunflower *
Link to Midwest Wildflower & Grasses On-Line Guide
Wildflowers & Grasses do not recognize state borders, and many Nebraska wildflowers & grasses are found throughout the Midwest.
This on-line Guide is well maintained and can be useful for identification purposes.

Return to Top of Page